Home | About Us | Subscriptions | Advertising | El Centinela
Catholic Sentinel | Portland, OR Friday, July 1, 2016

Pacifica Senior Living - Calaroga Terrace

Home : News : Local
5/11/2001
Catholic dignitaries honored at UP commencement exercises
Staff and news service reports


The chairman of the University of Portland's board of regents Sunday described his lifelong journey from an Italian neighborhood of Portland to receiving an honorary degree before 6,000 people at the university's spring commencement at the Chiles Center.

Albert Corrado, the son of northern Italian immigrants enrolled at Central Catholic High School in the late 1940s, dreamed of attending the University of Portland. 'That was a wild idea - college was for rich kids and geniuses, and I was neither,' Corrado said. He worked at a drug store, a can factory, a seed company and fruit stand for money to attend the University of Portland as a day student.

'And 46 years ago this week, I graduated and felt what you feel this afternoon - excited, sad, proud, melancholy - and I was frightened, too, as I would guess you are - frightened of the future, of what will come. . . . I thank the University of Portland for what it gave me.'

Holy Cross Father David Tyson, university president, conferred nearly 500 bachelors' and 125 masters' degrees in the ceremony, and awarded the Christus Magister ('Christ the Teacher') Medal to theologian Avery Cardinal Dulles, a Jesuit.

In addition to Corrado, Father Tyson gave honorary degrees to Archbishop Gabriel Montalvo, Papal Nuncio to the United States; philanthropist and businessman Joseph Allegretti of Chatsworth, Calif.; novelist Tony Hillerman; physicist Gertrude Rempfer, and Portland literary community leader Julie Mancini.

Afterward, Tyson told graduates to 'take the keep stones of our university's mission - teaching, faith and service - and take them with as a gift and share them with other people.'

Co-valedictorians Serena Bishop and Candace Cook addressed the capacity audience. The university also gave the James Culligan Award to associate professor of music Kenneth Kleszynski and the Outstanding Scholarship Award to Dominican Sister Carol Dempsey.

Here are the graduates:



College of Arts and Sciences

Bachelor of Science, Biology

Andrew Cleary, Salem; Anna Agnew, Liberty Lake, Wash.; Anna McClendon, Seattle; Anne Davis, Lake Oswego; Barbara Rajska, West Linn; Ben Zimmerman, Hood River; Erika Hoffnagle-Cornejo, Irrigon; Gino Graziano, Portland; Giovanni Leech, Portland; Grace Doan, Portland; Jeanne Cartwright, Kenilworth, Utah; Jonathan Reitzenstein, Milwaukie; Joseph Massoth, Camborne, Wellington, New Zealand; Joshua Mandeville, Tumwater, Wash.; Kelly Brockney, Portland; Lisa Puccinelli, Daly City, Calif.; Megan Petrie, Mercer Island, Wash.; Melissa Krueger, Tigard; Shawna Feely, Lynnwood, Wash.; Susan Imholt, Cornelius; Timothy Gross, Bend; Uzoeshi Anukam, Portland; Vanessa Talbott, Lake Oswego; Vikashni Sundar, Portland; Wendy Kagawa, Hilo, Hawaii

Bachelor of Science, Chemistry

Robert Danner, Portland; Rebecca Gannon, Billings, Mont.; Shane Tackitt, Portland; Shayna Sung, Kamuela, Hawaii; Tyler Bennett, Bothell, Wash.

Bachelor of Arts, Communication

Armenta Mason, Lynwood, Ill.; Audrey Eklund, Portland; Brianne Rychel, Woodland, Wash.; Bryn Cross, Portland; Jenna Plank, Pollock Pines, Calif.; Leif Coorlim, Portland; Ruth Lester, Gig Harbor, Wash.; Sara Dering, Kirkland, Wash.; Sara Matteri, Eugene

Master of Arts, Communication

Catherine Coman, Portland; David Pinson, Portland; Raymond Baragary, Battle Ground, Wash.

Bachelor of Science,

Criminal Justice

Amy Stenson, Arvada, Colo.; Carla Kiernan, Brewster, N.Y.; Jessica Harrison, Portland; Peter Helzer, Portland; Shaun Sahli, Tigard

Bachelor of Arts, Drama

Beverly Nathanson, Portland; David Salsa, Medford; Holly Ellis, Minot, N.D.; Ian Denny, Denver, Colo.; Jennifer Goff, Englewood, Colo.; Nathaniel Bartos, Lake Oswego; Seth Vermilyea, Portland

Master of Fine Arts, Drama

Teresa Thuman, Beaverton; Derrell Wheeler, Portland; Paula Wenzl, Portland; Rebecca Shinkle, Monmouth; Sean Chiles, Portland

Bachelor of Arts, English

Bevyn Rowland, Beaverton; Brooke Foged, San Jose, Calif.; Gretchen Heck, Portland; Jacques Turgeon, Kirkland, Wash.; Joseph Driscoll, Bremerton, Wash.; Julie Draper, Coos Bay; Kara Seil, Petaluma, Calif.; Maia Nolan, Anchorage, Alaska; Mary Groff, Salem; Noell Lewis, Portland; Richard Perkin, Eugene; Stacey Mitsuda, South San Francisco; Vincent Firpo, Rodeo, Calif.

Bachelor of Arts,

Environmental Ethics and Policy

Christopher McTague, Simi Valley, Calif.; Sonia Frojen, Dutch Harbor, Alaska

Bachelor of Science,

Environmental Science

Brita Clothier, La Conner, Wash.

Bachelor of Arts, History

Alyson Barrett, Portland; Anthony Ficker, Portland; Cameron Wilson, Beaverton; Dawn Hunter, Portland; Erik Johnsen, Beaverton; Garrett Marcum, Corvallis; Jessica Linderman, Rogue River; Kathleen Kenny, Edmonds, Wash.; Kristen Cerney, Fairbanks, Alaska; Molly Borer, Portland; Sara Ogle, Neskowin; Sarah Kemp, Portland; Traci Mulligan, Tigard

Bachelor of Arts,

Interdisciplinary Studies

Andrew Sherwood, Elk Grove, Calif.; Christine McGinley, Portland; Erin Condon, Milwaukie; Jennifer Chewning, Woodinville, Wash.; Jeremiah Riss, Portland; Kristin Stringer, Snohomish, Wash.; Lia Woo, Portland; Lora Goss, Portland; Marcus Medina, Cheyanne, Wyo.; Margot Slijper, Eugene; Mark Pinho, Kaneohe, Hawaii; Mitsuhiro Oshima, Aichi, Japan; Nathan Wilkinson, Portland; Samuel Corrado, Seattle; Scott Kirkland, Clatskanie; Wade Hickson, Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada

Bachelor of Science, Journalism

Aletha Marsh, Portland; Alison Ryan, Fair Oaks, Calif.; Annie Hundley, Woodland, Wash.; Benjamin Reynolds, Tigard; Clinton Vining, Arlington, Wash.; Julie Cortez, Denair, Calif.; Nathaniel Dinsdale, La Pine

Bachelor of Science, Life Science

Elisa Kennedy, Santa Rosa, Calif.; Jacqueline Morin, The Dalles; Julie DeBord, Olympia, Wash.; Kakainahoe Puleloa, Kaunakakai, Hawaii; Kelsi Compton-Griffith, Beaverton; Khen Ngoan, Portland; Kimberly Biggs, Tualatin; Matthew McDonald, Raymond, Wash.; Melissa Ball, Boise, Idaho; Sara Moran, Colbert, Wash.; Sara Radmaker, Greenacres, Wash.; Sean Smith, Yuba City, Calif.; Summer-Anne Terich, Bellingham, Wash.; Timothy Calvo, Agana, Guam

Master of Science,

Management Communication

Amy Harrington, Portland; Cheryl Smith, Vancouver, Wash.; Gregory Dundon, Clackamas

Bachelor of Arts, Mathematics

Jennifer Cournia, Aloha

Bachelor of Science, Mathematics

Eva Verlander, Lolo, Mont.; John Frohning, Anchorage, Alaska

Bachelor of Arts, Music

Chelsie Madsen, Sheridan, Wyo.; Jessica Vit, The Dalles

Master of Arts, Music

David DeLyser, Portland; Marcia Taylor, Portland

Bachelor of Science,

Organizational Communication

Brynn Black, Portland; David Koleno, Portland; Edward Long, Longview, Wash.; Grace Douglas, Kalispell, Mont.; Holly Crace, Redmond, Wash.; Joseph McFarland, Spokane, Wash.; Judith Bucasas, Waialua, Hawaii; Karen Derbenti, Camas, Wash.; Katherine Kaufman, Portland; Kirsten Ashmore, Sandy; Kristen Edwards, Bend; Kristen Falkner, Spokane, Wash.; Kylee Barton, Durham; Laura Doak, West Linn; Lesley Baddgor, Vancouver, Wash.; Margaret Van Curler Portland; Mario Lieras, Oakland, Calif.; Meghan Bair, Klamath Falls; Melissa O'Neill, Tumwater, Wash.; Patrick Muller, Portland; Scott Hatley, West Linn; Sharon Rissmiller, Tigard; Shawn Downey, Silverton; Trisha Felts, San Carlos, Calif.

Bachelor of Arts, Philosophy

Aaron Lindner, Hermiston; Benjamin Leedy, Bainbridge Island, Wash.; David Phelan, Vancouver, Wash.; Seth Robinson, Hardwick, Mass.; Shannon Goldrick, Portland; Treasure Mackley, Portland

Bachelor of Science, Physics

Amy Zahler, Portland; Daniel Gunter, Park City, Utah; Elbert Conrad Evangelist, Aloha; Eleane Beadle, Scappoose; Nathan Patla, Lakeview

Bachelor of Arts, Political Science

Andrew Ray, Toledo; Candace Cook, Boise, Idaho; Christopher Dotson, Cloverdale; David Hannon, Newark, Calif.; Eileen Eagan, Seattle; Elizabeth Wager, Portland; Jerry Carleton, Chico, Calif.; Jill Stuart, Beaverton; Kelly Niemeyer, Portland; Kylie Meriwether, Brookings; Lyndsey Lanphere, Portland; Marcus Amicci, West Linn; Morris Jones, Silverton; Omdasu Ueki, Koror, Palau; Ryan O'Connor, Olympia, Wash.; Samantha Kluger, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Stephen Yoshida, Portland

Bachelor of Arts, Psychology

Aimee Becker, Portland; Andrea Moyle, Beaverton; Angella Henzi, Portland; Carrie O'Banion, Portland; Corinne Alarco, Battle Ground, Wash.; Diane Dunham, Salem; Elizabeth Sorensen, Gresham; Erin Smith, Glendale, Calif.; Fusako Hayashi, Nagoya, Japan; Kathleen Gillespie, Eugene; Katy Smith, Glendale, Calif.; Loren Henry, Boulder, Colo.; Matthew Giberson, Yamhill; Mimi White, Camas, Wash.; Nelida Olguin, Hillsboro; Patrick Rafferty, Olympia, Wash.; Reiko Nakamura, Aichi, Japan; Renee Schreck, Portland; Ryan Clukey, Tigard; Sarah Stegmuller, Boring; Shannon Mack, Canby; Tara Steen, Portland; Tyler Erskine, Wilsonville; Wade Slingerland, Portland

Bachelor of Science, Social Work

Daria Bondavalli, Portland; Ei Kotani, Tokyo; Marcia Munden, Portland

Bachelor of Arts, Social Work

Karolina Kruse, Portland; Kelly Hebert, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Richard Clark, Hillsboro; Roberto Colin, Boardman; Sarah Chandler, Grants Pass; Sheila Donovan, Spokane, Wash.

Bachelor of Arts, Sociology

Amber Holt, Renton, Wash.; Amy Merk, Corydon, Ind.; Andreea Mangeac, Portland; Chandler Martin, Salem; Chris Schraner, Milwaukie; Daniel Meyer, Redmond; Kenji Ishikawa, Handa-Shi, Aichi-ken, Japan; Kji Amodeo, Beaverton; Lisa Schuller, Chico, Calif.; Shawn Weidmann, Vancouver, Wash.; Todd Raymond, Seattle; Yukina Miura, Kasugai-Shi, Japan

Bachelor of Arts, Spanish

Erika Hoffnagle-Cornejo, Irrigon; Justin Johnson, Hillsboro; Micaela Boyington, Boise, Idaho; Sarah Weick, Portland; Traci Schick, Portland;

Bachelor of Science,

Theater Management

Kristin Cochenour, Gresham

Bachelor of Arts, Theology

Brian Kanouse, Vancouver, Wash.; Diane Zbasnik, Vancouver, Wash.; Nathan Patla, Lakeview

Master of Arts, Theology

Aric Ward, Portland



School of Business Administration

Bachelor of Business

Administration, Accounting

Ben Reddaway, Oregon City; Brett Greene, Edmonds, Wash.; Brian Amberg, Portland; Brian Annand, Portland; Charles Mello, Vancouver, Wash.; Daniel Ford, Monmouth; David Penwell, Gresham; David Smith, Denver, Colo.; Dylan Theisen, Portland; Eileen Wallace, Portland; Erin McGovern, Evergreen, Colo.; Erin Rice, Portland; Heather Lingbloom, Bellingham, Wash.; Janice Railsback, Vancouver, Wash.; Justin Kraan, Keno; Kelly Painter, Tigard; Lauren Yusckat, Portland; Michael Nguyen, Portland; Michael Watson, Lake Oswego; Nathaniel Look, Seattle; Pelagia Hagan, Fairview; Sarah Hamreus, Portland; Scott Guptill, Gladstone; Terryl Kiriu, Hilo, Hawaii; Vincci Cheung, Portland; Zach Brumbelow, Gresham

Master of Business Administration, Business Administration

Alejandro Gatica, Portland; Alketa Shehu, New York City; Betty Chang, Eugene; Brandon Cardwell, Tacoma, Wash.; Chao-Wen Chen, Beaverton; Charles Beck, Portland; Chewarom Ongsuwan, Beaverton; Christian Henry, Portland; Daniel Gunawan, West Linn; Daniel Madzelan, Portland; David Johnson, Portland; Elizabeth Maddalena Portland; Heidi Sause, Lake Oswego; Henry Hardijaya, Portland; Ivones Tan, Hillsboro; Jeffrey Baines, Lake Oswego; Jerry Widjojo, Beaverton; Jonathan Trtek, Scappoose; Jurica Susnjara, Portland; Keen Chan, Beaverton; Kent Perera, Portland; Mamdouh Mahjoub, Portland; Michael Holdt, Portland; Michael McGuire, Hillsboro; Scott Springer, Hillsboro; Sherly Indra, Portland; Shirley Tjoegiarto in Los Angeles, Calif.; Sisca Suryahusada, Beaverton; Sumana Kruayatidee in Vancouver, Wash.; Sutida Viravan, Portland; Thurbsith Chantrasakul Portland; Tirajit Kaesornsomboon Atlanta, GA; Tracy McCleskey, Bellevue, Wash.; Yohei Kobayashi, Tokyo; Zin Kay Chan, Portland

Bachelor of Business

Administration, Finance

Carl Lawson, Battle Ground, Wash.; Edwin Tung, Honolulu, Hawaii; Jamin Martin, Boise, Idaho; Jerry Lau, Portland; Joseph Bozo, Spokane, Wash.; Orien Wilkinson-Huff Honolulu, Hawaii; Patrick Currall, Ketchikan, Alaska; Serena Bishop, Vancouver, Wash.; Stefanie Fay, Portland; Stephen Baker, Seattle; Thomas Wilson, Colusa, Calif.; Timothy Reilly, Portland; William Roser, Portland

Bachelor of Business Administration, Global Business

Amy Paul, Sweet Home; Chris Costello, Portland; Erica Thiel, Boise, Idaho; Joanna Wascisin, Bellingham, Wash.; Kelly Miller, Boring; Mariano Amador, Portland; Michelle Hughes, Kent, Wash.; Paula Messinger, Summerville; Philip Dejworek, Campus

Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing and Management

Amy Yribar, Boise, Idaho; Beau Iwersen, Kalispell, Mont.; Benjamin Rush, Stevenson, Wash.; Brian Kohler, Mount Angel; Catherine Hernandez, Ontario; Cicely Loftus, Pendleton; Criss Andrews-Mills Battleground, Wash.; Cristie Prasnikar, Beaverton; Daniel Morgan, Longview, Wash.; David Grbavac, Beaverton; Eric Goveia, Portland; Erin Burke, West Linn; Erin Sciaraffo, Portland; Gina Urbani, Pacifica, Calif.; Hanh Ta,, Portland; Iris Kersting, Cave Junction; Jason Lesh, Lake Oswego; Jay Putra, Seattle; Jeffrey Nunnenkamp in Salem; Johan Stridh, Malmo; John Hare, Portland; Joseph Flannigan, El Dorado Hills, Calif.; Katrina Curtis, Roseburg; Kelly Wojtech, Portland; Kevin Mauseth, Central Point; Kevin Newton, San Antonio; Kyle Bebout, Keizer; Lisa Guinn, Seattle; Marianne Hoonakker, Sandy, Utah; Matthew Brubaker, Portland; Megan Spielman, Gresham; Melissa Malone, Portland; Michael St. George, Portland; Nate Hare, Seattle; Nicholas Fattor, Glenwood Springs, Colo.; Paul Desilet, Bothell, Wash.; Petra Voskes, Rocklin, Calif.; Quang Nguyen, Tigard; Russell Maughan, Forest Grove; Ryan Malone, Gresham; Sherine Iskandar, Lake Oswego; Stephen Doepke, Simi Valley, Calif.; Toby Flesher, Coeur D'Alene, Idaho; Travis Andrews, New Orleans, La.



School of Education

Master of Arts, Education

Daniel Prinzing, Boise, Idaho; Lorilee Barnes, Portland

Master of Arts

in Teaching, Education

Amy Robbins, Portland; Anne Marie Odegaard Kalama, Wash.; Autumn Apperson, Portland; Brian Rathmell, Portland; Carissa Riley, Tumwater, Wash.; Carrie Loomis, Hillsboro; Catherine Dewey, Medford; Christina Thompson Portland; Claire Kendall, Portland; Crislee Zadrozny, Lake Oswego; Cynthia Janes, Vancouver, Wash.; Cynthia Wirfs, Portland; Deidre McArthur, Vancouver, Wash.; Edwin Wack, Portland; Elisa Wong, Portland; Elisabeth Thompson, Portland; Emily Baker, Portland; Erin Flitcraft, Portland; Frances Anton, Oregon City; Heather Foster, Portland; Heidi Vogel, Milwaukie; Jaliene Hollabaugh, Wilsonville; Jane Jaehning, Vancouver, Wash.; Janet Montgomery, Clackamas; Jenifer Green, Portland; Jennifer McIntosh, Vancouver, Wash.; Jennifer Thompson, Beaverton; Joanna Fu, Lake Oswego; Joel McKee, Portland; John Culligan, Portland; John Schneggenburger Newberg; Julia Blad, Lake Oswego; Karen Burgess-Cassler, Vancouver, Wash.; Karen Kitchen, Portland; Kathryn Kurtz, Beaverton; Kimberly Grabinski, Portland; Leslie Lindstrom, Salt Lake City, Utah; Maribel Persons, Portland; Mark Gast, Portland; Megan McLain, Vancouver, Wash.; Melissa Marsland, Portland; Michele Simmons, Canby; Michelle Shorey, Oregon City; Molly Bloom, Spokane, Wash.; Molly Sloan, Portland; Rachel Sester, Gresham; Robert Dewey, Medford; Robt Harper, Vancouver, Wash.; RoseAnna Olson, Portland; Rosemarie El Youssef Gresham; Ryan Lillie, Oregon City; Sarah Hadley, Portland; Stephanie Bullard-BearesPortland; Stephanie Jones, Tigard; Tricia Murphy, Portland; Zachary Post, Portland

Master of Education, Education

Anne Nusbaum, Agana Heights, Guam; April Olnagan, Tamuning, Guam; Beth Edwards, Sutherlin; Carla Duffy, Myrtle Creek; Christopher Leon GuerrerHagatna, Guam; Colleen Alton, Chilliwack, British Columbia, Canada; Craig Hall, Sutherlin; Darlene Deloso, Agat, Guam; Debra Arts, Sutherlin; Diana Dungca, Dededo, Guam; Diana Kim, Northridge, Calif.; Ed Kucy, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada; Gregory Ellsworth, Yelm, Wash.; Henry Almeida, Dededo, Guam; Holly Madison, Roseburg; James Camacho, Tamuning, Guam; Jennifer Woodard, Agana, Guam; Joseph Manibusan, GMF, Guam; Judith MacKinnon, Langley, British Columbia, Canada; Kathleen Palomo, Barrigada, Guam; Kimberly Miller, GMF, Guam; Kristina Kelso, Roseburg; Kristy Schulze, Myrtle Creek; Lance Bennett, Myrtle Creek; Lynette Nededog, Agana, Guam; Maridel Perez, Dededo, Guam; Marijune Caronongan Dededo, Guam; Melissa Mafnas, Dededo, Guam; Melynda Endicott, Winchester; Michael McGlone, Roseburg; Nancy Backen, Roseburg; Patricia Aloisi, Sutherlin; Renee Wilkens, Woodland, Wash.; Richard Schindler, Portland; Shane Bassett, Portland; Sylvie Dufort, New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada; Terri Keogh, Roseburg; Thamala Cruz, Sinajana, Guam; Traci Haddican, Roseburg; Vivian Patague, Barrigada, Guam

Bachelor of Arts,

Elementary Education

Abigale Lane, Astoria; Amy Dewey, Milwaukie; Angie Foster, Portland; Brandi Harris, Portland; Cheryl Uchima, Aiea, Hawaii; Cristina Mancuso, Albuquerque, N.M.; Elizabeth Docken, Camano Island, Wash.; Elizabeth Pemberton Anchorage, Alaska; Emily Morse, Vancouver, Wash.; Holly Abraham, Portland; Jamie Poitra, Sitka, Alaska; Jennifer Knorr, Layton, Utah; Jessica Ball, Portland; Jessica Jepsen, Gresham; Jill Knipple, Eugene; Julia Smith, Portland; Julie Cushing, Portland; Katherine Lamb, Portland; Kelli Koga, Hillsboro; Kerri Johnson, Great Falls, Mont.; Kristin Dresel, Orange, Calif.; Kristin Lawrence, Beaverton; Kristina Koleski, Phoenix, Ariz.; Larry Armitage, Portland; Leta Frampton, Tillamook; Lillian Driver, Reno, Nev.; Lindsay Gretz, Lake Oswego; Lindsey Lewis, Portland; Lori Earl, Wilsonville; Malinda Taylor, Vancouver, Wash.; Marc Koenig, Portland; Marjo Larson, Astoria; Melissa Johnson, Gresham; Nadia Zorman, Portland; Nora Imbrunetti, Stockton, Calif.; Sandra Kraft, St. Helens; Sarah Baasten, West Linn; Tasha Danner, Portland

Bachelor of Music Education

Heidi Flotlin, Everett, Wash.; Jennifer Schaaf, Port Angeles, Wash.; Mollie Hardy, Portland

Bachelor of Science,

Secondary Education

Amanda Patterson, Eagle River, Alaska; Andrew Nichols, Portland; Erika Colin, Tieton, Wash.; Joseph Flanagan, Beaverton; Karen Shea, Boise, Idaho; Katherine Villalobos, West Los Angeles; Kathleen Coughran, Tacoma, Wash.; Kori Miller, Beaverton; Tammy Stamp, Portland



School of Engineering

Bachelor of Science,

Civil Engineering

Andrew Leichty, Albany; Arjun KC, Vancouver, Wash.; Daniel Kranenburg Portland; Eric Hein, Portland; James Huang, Portland; James Vance, Rose Lodge; Kevin Mucha, Washougal, Wash.; Linda Steingraber Portland; Rebecca MacIsaac Glendale, Ariz.; Saeed Al Muhairi, Lake Oswego; Sean Wichman, Portland; Thomas Bright, Oregon City; Timothy Louie, St. Helens

Bachelor of Science,

Computer Science

Benjamin McMaster, Green Acres, Wash.; Christopher Fong, Palo Alto, Calif.; Elbert Conrad Evangelist, Aloha; Jason Dolor, Dededo, Guam; Joel Stanley, Portland; Kevin Groke, Beaverton; Simrin Grewal, Boring; Stephen Johnson, Portland

Bachelor of Science, Electrical Engineering, Computer Track

Aaron Crandall, Beaverton; Andrew Loso, Portland; Cary Mittelmark, Burlingame, Calif.; Fu Wong, Vancouver, Wash.; James Yoder, Boise, Idaho; Kai Ling Ong, Pasadena, Calif.; Michelle Delplanche, Portland; Rommel Felizarta, Gresham; Tracy Young, Vancouver, Wash.

Bachelor of Science, Electrical Engineering, Electrical Track

Adam Ritenour, Dallas; Andrew Hui, Portland; Brian Baumann, Weston; Brian Lew, Salem; Carl Pitts, Beaverton; Carol Chiu, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada; Cristina Robidoux, APO, AE; Emily Ohman, Spokane, Wash.; Huong Nguyen, Portland; Jeffery Newby, Beaverton; John DeBudge, Klamath Falls; Joseph Tostenrude Vancouver, Wash.; Martin Wick, Vancouver, Wash.; Matthew Hendrick, Roseburg; Michael Hauer, Astoria; Nathan Hindman, Kennewick, Wash.; Richard Buractaon, Eagle Point; Scott Mara, Seattle

Bachelor of Science, Engineering Management

Karin Nordquist, Tipp City, Ohio; Misty Pierce, Portland; Thomas Sharp, Portland

Bachelor of Science, Engineering Management, General Engineering

Justin Shoemaker, Grants Pass

Bachelor of Science, Civil Engineering, Environmental Track

Angela Brown, Canby; Brooke Taylor, Gresham; Cristian Streeter, Tucson, Ariz.; Jennifer Belknap, Cottage Grove

Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering

Adam Hadley, Salem; Andrew Weisbeck, Greenacres, Wash.; Augusto Carneiro, Rio De Janeiro, Brazil; Brian Schultz, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho; Carl Buchheit, Mapleton; Christopher Buchheit, Portland; Christopher Kalsch, Hillsboro; Christopher McBride, North Bonneville, Wash.; Daoud Chaaya, Sharjah; Eric Avakian, Renton, Wash.; Eugene Mesa, Sinajana, Guam; George Brown, West Linn; Jared Fryar, Gresham; Jeffrey Caniparoli, Warren; Joseph Vasicek, Portland; Lawrence Ehmke, Waldport; Michael Cruz, Guam Main Facility, Guam; Sean Ray, Veradale, Wash.; Tan Nguyen, Tigard

Master of Science,

Mechanical Engineering

Fathi Al-Saleem, Dharan; Ghanim Al Hajri, Portland; Morris Torseth, Portland; Saleh Al-Thenyan, Lake Oswego



School of Nursing

Bachelor of Science, Nursing:

Alexandra Miller, Spokane, Wash.; Amanda Duncan, Troutdale; Amber Phillips, Alturas, Calif.; Amber White, Portland; Amy Hollingsworth, Portland; Ann Haislip, Columbia City; Beth Mattox, Portland; Brandon Schmidgall Salem; Carol Scheideman, North Bend; Charmaine Kaptur, Lake Oswego; Christie Cahill, Junction City; Christina Clark, Hillsboro; Cleo McReynolds, North Las Vegas; Danica Rawlins, Portland; Daro Humphrey, Estacada; Deborah Osborne, Portland; Desma Warren, Lebanon; Devin Dezelan, Sierra Vista, Ariz.; Elizabeth Eberwein, Forest Grove; Elizabeth Hanna, Modesto, Calif.; Elizabeth Nutter, Camas, Wash.; Elizabeth Petrich-Kenned, Winlock, Wash.; Elizabeth Williams, Fremont, Calif.; Harry Ganley, Salem; James Tessier, Warren; Jean-Claude Provost, Portland; Jennifer Bennett, Portland; Jessamyn Bothwell, Portland; Jessica Tegner, Corvallis; John Saklofsky, Portland; Julie Buxton, Lake Oswego; Julie Lerwill, Portland; June Belleveau, Fairview; Katherine Brinkman Salem; Kerri Diess, Oregon City; Laura Berndt, Portland; Lee Cannard, Tigard; Linda Krautscheid, Hillsboro; Lindy Butler, Oregon City; Lisa Daley, Milwaukie; Lisa Schuller, Chico, Calif.; LueAnn Beck, Portland; Lynn Monahan, Milwaukie; Maria Harriman, Omak, Wash.; Mary Casey, Portland; Matthew Long, Portland; Maureen Hoskins, Hillsboro; Megan McCarthy, Olympia, Wash.; Meghan McKelvey, Helena, Mont.; Melissa Collord, Gresham; Monica O'Reilly, S. Burlington, Vt.; Nori Trevarthen, Portland; Rochelle de Clercq, Portland; Rosalind Rockweit, Newberg; Sarah Griffiths, Chugiak, Alaska; Sharon Clark, Olympia, Wash.; Susan Corcoran, Aurora; Teresa Kuffner, Portland; Wendy Tompkins, Beavercreek; Zhuwei Cao, Portland



Advanced Search






Mary Jo Tully ~ The Path to Resurrection

News | Viewpoints | Faith & Spirituality | Parish and School Life | Entertainment | Obituaries | Find Churches and Schools | About Us | Subscriptions | Advertising
E-Newsletter | RSS Feeds

© 2016 Catholic Sentinel, a service of Oregon Catholic Press

Software © 1998-2016 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved